Skip to main content
Praxikon

Fixed price up front

Have a DPIA, FRIA or AI Act classification done, signed

One question, one assessment, with my name under it

A DPIA, FRIA, AI Act classification, Article 50 check or review of an AI contract, with the legal source for every conclusion. AI drafts it, a legal adviser reviews and signs it. Fixed scope and fixed price, agreed up front.

From €495fixed price per item, excluding VAT

1 to 4 weeks

Who it is for

  • Public bodies, education, healthcare, banks and insurers with one concrete question about AI or personal data
  • DPOs and lawyers who want a reasoned second opinion
  • AI providers that want to know whether their system is high-risk

Not for: Those who need someone on an ongoing basis: choose hiring or external DPO and AI oversight

What you get

  • A DPIA under Article 35 GDPR, with a FRIA or IAMA on the same facts where Article 27 AI Act applies
  • A classification opinion: is your system high-risk, with the reasoning per step
  • An Article 50 check for chatbots, voicebots and AI content, with notices you can publish straight away
  • An AI register with your role per system and a plan for the first 90 days
  • A review of an AI supplier or contract, with concrete clauses

The law behind it

Every finding links to the explanation on this site, with the legal provision. You do not have to take my word for it.

Who does the work

Zahed Ashkara, freelance AI and privacy legal adviser

Zahed Ashkara, freelance AI and privacy legal adviser for the GDPR and the EU AI Act. He does the work himself, exclusively as a freelancer.

Experience, certificates and languages of Zahed Ashkara

How it works

  1. 1

    A 30-minute call

    You explain where you stand. I tell you honestly whether and how I can help.

  2. 2

    Proposal within three working days

    Fixed scope, fixed price and a schedule, within three working days. No open end.

  3. 3

    Delivery, signed

    You receive the deliverable with my name under it, and thirty days for follow-up questions.

Price and terms

  • Article 50 check (chatbot, voicebot or AI content)€495 per application
  • Review of an AI contract or data processing agreementfrom €1,450 per contract
  • AI Act classification opinion, with the reasoning per step€1,950 per system
  • DPIA (Art. 35 GDPR) for one AI systemfrom €2,950
  • AI register with your role per system and a plan for the first 90 days€3,950 for up to ten AI applications
  • DPIA with FRIA or IAMA on the same factsfrom €5,950

Excluding VAT, with a fixed scope per item. If your question does not fit, you receive a proposal with a fixed price within two working days. If you order a DPIA or classification opinion within three months of an Article 50 check, we deduct the amount of the check.

The amount and the scope are fixed before you place the order. No open end and no surprises afterwards.

Praxikon is a trade name of Embed AI (Dutch Chamber of Commerce 90283597). Proposal, terms and invoice are in that name.

Request a proposal

A signed opinion on privacy and AI. With the legal source for every conclusion, for a fixed price agreed up front.

AI drafts it, a legal adviser reviews and signs it.

Describe only what is needed to understand the question. Names and other details of the people involved are not needed for that.

Within two working days you have a proposal with a fixed price.

Prefer to talk it through? Book a 30-minute call

Questions

What does a DPIA, FRIA, classification opinion or Article 50 check cost?

Article 50 check (chatbot, voicebot or AI content): €495 per application; Review of an AI contract or data processing agreement: from €1,450 per contract; AI Act classification opinion, with the reasoning per step: €1,950 per system; DPIA (Art. 35 GDPR) for one AI system: from €2,950; AI register with your role per system and a plan for the first 90 days: €3,950 for up to ten AI applications; DPIA with FRIA or IAMA on the same facts: from €5,950. Excluding VAT, with a fixed scope per item. If your question does not fit, you receive a proposal with a fixed price within two working days. If you order a DPIA or classification opinion within three months of an Article 50 check, we deduct the amount of the check. The contracting party is Embed AI (Dutch Chamber of Commerce 90283597).

Was Article 50 not postponed?

No. Article 50 has applied since 2 August 2026. Only the machine-readable marking of paragraph 2 has a transition period until 2 December 2026 for systems already on the market.

Must every deployer of high-risk AI carry out a FRIA?

No. Article 27 applies to bodies governed by public law, private entities providing public services, and deployers of AI for creditworthiness or life and health insurance. Critical infrastructure is excluded. The obligation applies from 2 December 2027.

Is an opinion binding on the regulator?

No. It is a reasoned legal opinion. It shows that you answered the question carefully, and why.

Do you work with our DPO?

Yes. The DPO advises on the DPIA (Article 35(2) GDPR). I deliver the assessment, the DPO keeps the reviewing role.

Who does the work?

AI drafts it. Zahed Ashkara, freelance AI and privacy legal adviser, reviews and corrects every deliverable himself and puts his name under it. He works exclusively as a freelancer, not through secondment or employment.

When can the work start?

After a request through the form on this page you receive a proposal with a fixed scope, a fixed price and a delivery date within two working days. Prefer to talk it through first? Then book a 30-minute call.

A 30-minute call

Tell me where you stand.

I tell you honestly whether I can help, and what it costs. Within three working days you have a proposal with a fixed price.